2002

Back to archive

Best Investor Communication Award

Sponsored by: WILink plc
Winner: John Menzies plc

Best investor communication award Nigel Burton, WILink plc; John Geddes, John Menzies plc (winner); Kieran Poynter, UK Senior Partner, PwC; and awards presenter Penny Smith.

Best Performing Share Award

Sponsored by: Winterflood Securities Limited
Winner: Energy Technique plc

Best performing share award Brian Winterflood, Winterflood Securities; Leigh Stimpson, Energy Technique plc (winner); awards presenter Penny Smith; and Kieran Poynter, UK Senior Partner, PwC.

 

Best Performing Smaller Company Fund Award

Sponsored by: KBC Peel Hunt Ltd
Winner: Aberforth Smaller Companies Trust plc

Best performing smaller company fund award In the winners absence; awards presenter Penny Smith, accepting the award on behalf of Aberforth Smaller Companies Trust plc (winner); Kieran Poynter, UK Senior Partner, PwC; and Christopher Holdsworth-Hunt, KBC Peel Hunt Limited.

 

New Company of the Year Award

Sponsored by: Arbuthnot Securities
Winner: Corin Group plc

New company of the year award Guy Peters, Arbuthnot Securities; Peter Gibson, Corin Group plc (winner); awards presenter Penny Smith; and Kieran Poynter, UK Senior Partner, PwC.

 

Best Technology Award

Sponsored by: SJ Berwin
Winner: DICOM plc

Best technology award Kieran Poynter, UK Senior Partner, PwC; Delphine Currie, SJ Berwin; Christophe Loeslein, DICOM plc (winner); and awards presenter Penny Smith.

 

Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Sponsored by: Credit Lyonnais Securities
Winner: Cranswick plc

Entrepreneur of the year award Simon Bennett, Credit Lyonnais Securities; Martin Davey, Cranswick plc (winner); awards presenter Penny Smith; and Kieran Poynter, UK Senior Partner, PwC.

 

Company of the Year Award

Sponsored by: College Hill
Winner: Hornby plc

Company of the year award James Henderson, College Hill; awards presenter Penny Smith; Neal Johnson, Hornby plc (winner); and Kieran Poynter, UK Senior Partner, PwC.