2008

Back to archive

Best Investor Communication Award

Sponsored by: Redleaf Polhill
Winner: BTG plc

Best investor communication award Ian Powell, Chairman and Senior Partner, PwC; Samantha Robbins, Redleaf Communications; Andy Burrows, BTG plc (winner); and Penny Smith, presenter of the awards.

Best Performing Share Award

Sponsored by: Winterflood Securities Limited
Winner: Asterand plc

Best performing share award Penny Smith, presenter of the awards; Martyn Coombs, Asterand plc (winner); Ben Jowett, Winterflood Securities; and Ian Powell, Chairman and Senior Partner, PwC.

 

Best Performing Smaller Company Fund Award

Sponsored by: KBC Peel Hunt Ltd
Winner: Standard Life UK Smaller Companies Trust plc

Best performing smaller company fund award Penny Smith, presenter of the awards; Ed Horton, KBC Peel Hunt; Keith Muir, Investment Director, Standard Life UK Smaller Companies Trust plc (winner); and Ian Powell, Chairman and Senior Partner, PwC.

 

Achievement in Sustainability Award

Sponsored by: PwC
Winner: Marshalls plc

Achievement in sustainability award Ian Powell, Chairman and Senior Partner, PwC; Chris Harrop, Marshalls plc (winner); Erica Hauver, Partner in the Sustainability Practice, PwC; and Penny Smith, presenter of the awards.

 

New Company of the Year Award

Sponsored by: Singer Capital Markets Ltd
Winner: Mears Group plc

New company of the year award Penny Smith, presenter of the awards; Tim Cockroft, Singer Capital Markets; Bob Holt, Mears Group plc (winner); and Ian Powell, Chairman and Senior Partner, PwC.

 

Best Technology Award

Sponsored by: SJ Berwin
Winner: Oxford Instruments plc

Best technology award Ian Powell, Chairman and Senior Partner, PwC; Delphine Currie, SJ Berwin; Jonathan Flint, Oxford Instruments plc (winner); and Penny Smith, presenter of the awards.

 

Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Sponsored by: Evolution Securities
Winner: Robert Watson – Hilton Food Group plc

Entrepreneur of the year award Penny Smith, presenter of the awards; Robert Watson, Hilton Food Group plc (winner); Andrew Umbers, Evolution Securities; and Ian Powell, Chairman and Senior Partner, PwC.

 

Company of the Year Award

Sponsored by: College Hill
Winner: Telecom plus plc

Company of the year award Ian Powell, Chairman and Senior Partner, PwC; Mark Garraway, College Hill Associates; Charles Wigoder, Telecom plus plc (winner); and Penny Smith, presenter of the awards.