2011

Best Investor Communication Award

Sponsored by: Redleaf Polhill
Winner: Shanks Group plc

Best investor communication award Kate Silverton, presenter of the awards; Ian Powell, Chairman and Senior Partner, PwC; Chris Surch, Shanks Group plc (winner); and Rebecca Sanders-Hewett, Director, Redleaf Polhill.

Best Performing Share Award

Sponsored by: Winterflood Securities Limited
Winner: IP Group plc

Best performing share award Kate Silverton, presenter of the awards; Greg Smith, IP Group (winner); Ben Jowett, Head of Sales Trading, Winterflood Securities; and Ian Powell, Chairman and Senior Partner, PwC.

 

Fund Manager of the Year Award

Sponsored by: Espirito Santo Investment Bank
Winner: David Taylor, Chelverton Growth Trust plc

Fund manager of the year award Kate Silverton, presenter of the awards; David Taylor, Chelverton Growth Trust plc (winner); José Maria Espírito Santo Richiardi, President and CEO, Espirito Santo Investment Bank; and Ian Powell, Chairman and Senior Partner, PwC.

 

Achievement in Sustainability Award

Sponsored by: PwC
Winner: Pennon Group plc

Achievement in sustainability award Kate Silverton, presenter of the awards; Ken Woodier, Pennon Group plc; Dinah Nicols, Pennon Group plc (winner); Ian Powell, Chairman and Senior Partner, PwC; and Alan McGill, Partner, PwC.

 

Best Technology Award

Sponsored by: SJ Berwin
Winner: Imagination Technologies Group plc

Best technology award Kate Silverton, presenter of the awards; Delphine Currie, partner, SJ Berwin; Richard Smith, Imagination Technologies Group plc (winner); and Ian Powell, Chairman and Senior Partner, PwC.

 

Turnaround of the Year Award

Sponsored by: Broker Profile
Winner: Yule Catto & Co plc

Turnaround of the year award Kate Silverton, presenter of the awards; Adrian Whitfield, Yule Catto & Co plc; David Blackwood, Yule Catto & Co plc (winner); Ian Powell, Chairman and Senior Partner, PwC; and Simon Courtenay, Managing Director, Broker Profile.

 

New Company of the Year Award

Sponsored by: Canaccord Genuity
Winner: Petra Diamonds Ltd

New company of the year award Kate Silverton, presenter of the awards; Johan Dippenaar, CEO, Petra Diamonds Ltd (winner); Robert Finlay, Head of Corporate Finance, Canaccord Genuity; and Ian Powell, Chairman and Senior Partner, PwC.

 

Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Sponsored by: N+1 Brewin
Winner: Charles Wilson, Booker Group plc

Entrepreneur of the year award Kate Silverton, presenter of the awards; Mark Aylwin on Charles Wilson's behalf, Booker Group plc (winner); Michael Parkinson, N+1 Brewin plc; and Ian Powell, Chairman and Senior Partner, PwC.

 

Company of the Year Award

Sponsored by: College Hill
Winner: Oxford Instruments

Company of the year award Kate Silverton, presenter of the awards; Jonathan Flint, Oxford Instruments (winner); Ian Powell, Chairman and Senior Partner, PwC; and Adrian Duffield, MD, College Hill.
 

 

David Snell
PwC

David Brockton
Espirito Santo

Andy Brough
Schroder Asset Man

James Burt
Barclays Capital

Simon Courtenay
Broker Profile

Andy Crossley
Peel Hunt

Delphine Currie
SJ Berwin

Adrian Duffield
College Hill

Wayne Gerry

Ben Jowett
Winterflood Securities

Emma Kane
Redleaf Polhill

Marian MacBryde
Makinson Cowell

Ian Mitchell
Nomura Code

Roger Phillips
Merchant Securities

Mike Prentis
BlackRock

Oliver Ralph
FT

Ian Restall
Flathill Communications Group plc

Catherine Stanley
F&C

James Thorne
Threadneedle Asset Man

Gervais Williams
MAM

 

Best Investor Communication Award

  • Greene King plc
  • Hikma Pharmaceuticals plc
  • KCOM Group plc
  • Shanks Group plc

Achievement in Sustainability Award

  • Pennon Group plc
  • Persimmon plc
  • Redrow plc
  • Shanks Group plc

Best Technology Award

  • AVEVA Group plc
  • Imagination Technologies Group plc
  • Optos plc
  • Renishaw plc

Turnaround of the Year Award

  • De La Rue plc
  • Galliford Try plc
  • QinetiQ Group plc
  • Yule Catto & Co plc

New Company of the Year Award

  • APR Energy plc
  • Kentz Corporation Ltd
  • Perform Group plc
  • Petra Diamonds Ltd

Entrepreneur of the Year Award

  • Charles Wilson | Booker Group plc
  • Tony Pidgley | Berkeley Group Holdings plc
  • Greg Fitzgerald | Galliford Try plc
  • Mark Lancaster | SDL plc

Company of the Year Award

  • Croda International plc
  • NCC Group plc
  • Oxford Instruments plc
  • Telecity Group plc