2012

Best Investor Communication Award

Sponsored by: Broker Profile
Winner: Provident Financial plc

Best Communication

Sophie Raworth, presenter of the awards; Anastasia Mikhailova, Director of Client Management, Broker Profile; Peter Crook, CEO, Provident Financial plc (winner); and Ian Powell, Chairman and senior Partner, PwC.

Best Performing Share Award

Sponsored by: Winterflood Securities Limited
Winner: Enterprise Inns plc

Best Performing Share

Sophie Raworth, presenter of the awards; Neil Smith, CFO, Enterprise Inns plc (winner); Ben Jowett, Head of Sales Trading, Winterflood Securities; and Ian Powell, Chairman and senior Partner, PwC.

 

Fund Manager of the Year Award

Sponsored by: Espirito Santo Investment Bank
Winner: Ed Beale – Dunedin Smaller Companies Investment Trust

Fund Manager

Sophie Raworth, presenter of the awards; Federica Stanelli, Aberdeen Asset Management (collecting the award on behalf of Ed Beale, Dunedin Smaller Companies Investment Trust – winner); Luis Luna Vaz, CEO, Espirito Santo Investment Bank; and Ian Powell, Chairman and senior Partner, PwC.

 

Achievement in Sustainability Award

Sponsored by: PwC
Winner: Shanks Group plc

Sustainability

Sophie Raworth, presenter of the awards; Alan McGill, Partner, PwC Sustainability and Climate Change; Peter Dilnot, CEO, Shanks Group plc (winner); and Ian Powell, Chairman and senior Partner, PwC.

 

Best Technology Award

Sponsored by: Jefferies
Winner: Oxford Instruments plc

Best Technology

Sophie Raworth, presenter of the awards; Richard Taylor, Head of International Equity Research, Jefferies; Jonathan Flint, CEO, Oxford Instruments plc (winner); and Ian Powell, Chairman and senior Partner, PwC.

 

Turnaround of the Year Award

Sponsored by: J.P. Morgan Cazenove
Winner: Sepura plc

Turnaround

Sophie Raworth, presenter of the awards; Gordon Watling, CEO, Sepura plc (winner); James Deal, Head of UK Small and Midcap Sales, J.P. Morgan Cazenove; and Ian Powell, Chairman and senior Partner, PwC.

 

New Company of the Year Award

Sponsored by: Canaccord Genuity
Winner: Direct Line Insurance Group plc

New Company

Sophie Raworth, presenter of the awards; Jennifer Thomas, Direct Line Insurance Group plc (winner); Adrian Haxby, Head of European Investment Banking, Canaccord Genuity; and Ian Powell, Chairman and senior Partner, PwC.

 

Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Sponsored by: finnCap
Winner: Ray Kelvin – Ted Baker plc

Entrepreneur

Sophie Raworth, presenter of the awards; Ray Kelvin – Ted Baker plc, (winner); Sam Smith, MD, finnCap; and Ian Powell, Chairman and senior Partner, PwC.

 

Company of the Year Award

Sponsored by: College Hill Limited
Winner: Fuller, Smith & Turner plc

Company of the year

Sophie Raworth, presenter of the awards; Richard Fuller, Sales Director, Fuller, Smith & Turner plc (winner); Tony Friend, College Hill; and Ian Powell, Chairman and senior Partner, PwC.

 

 

David Bronkton
David Brockton
Espirito Santo

Andy Brough
Andy Brough
Schroders

Simon Courtenay
Simon Courtenay
Broker Profile

Andy Crossley
Andy Crossley
Peel Hunt

Adrian Duffield
Adrian Duffield
College Hill

Chris Fielding
Chris Fielding
WH Ireland

Arun George
Arun George
Edison Investment Research

Ben Jowett
Ben Jowett
Winterflood Securities

Marian MacBryde
Marian MacBryde
Makinson Cowell

Mike Prentis
Mike Prentis
Blackrock

Milan Radia
Milan Radia
Jefferies

Tim Redfurn
Tim Redfern
Canaccord Genuity

Ian Restall
Ian Restall
Flathill Communications Group

David Snell
David Snell
PwC

Catherine Stanley
Catherine Stanley
F&C

David Taylor
David Taylor
Chelverton Asset Management

James Thorne
James Thorne
Threadneedle

Matthew Vincent
Matthew Vincent
FT

Gervais Williams
Gervais Williams
MAM

Dominic Wilson
Dominic Wilson
Nomura Code

Panel

Best Investor Communication Award

Sponsored by

Broker Profile

  • Electrocomponents plc
  • Great Portland Estates plc
  • Petra Diamonds Limited
  • Provident Financial plc
  • Shanks Group plc

Achievement in Sustainability Award

Sponsored by

PwC

  • AZ Electronic Materials S.A.
  • DS Smith plc
  • The Morgan Crucible Company plc
  • Shaftesbury plc
  • Shanks Group plc

Best Technology Award

Sponsored by

Jefferies

  • Anite plc
  • AVEVA Group plc
  • AZ Electronic Materials S.A.
  • Oxford Instruments plc
  • Renishaw plc

Turnaround of the Year Award

  • Invensys plc
  • QinetiQ Group plc
  • TalkTalk Telecom Group plc
  • St. Ives plc
  • Sepura plc

New Company of the Year Award

Sponsored by

Canaccord Genuity

  • Bank of Georgia Holdings plc
  • Direct Line Insurance Group plc
  • Energy Assets Group plc
  • NMC Health plc
  • Playtech Limited

Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Sponsored by

finnCap

  • Will Adderley – Dunelm Group plc
  • Mike Ashley – Sports Direct International plc
  • Doug Emslie – Tarsus Group plc
  • Greg Fitzgerald – Galliford Try plc
  • Ray Kelvin – Ted Baker plc

Company of the Year Award

Sponsored by

College Hill

  • Cranswick plc
  • Dechra Pharmaceuticals plc
  • Fuller, Smith & Turner plc
  • Galliford Try plc
  • Rotork plc

Video showreel

Media coverage

Social media campaign

Follow the PLC Awards

Stay up to date with the latest news and updates from the PLC Awards by following us on Twitter: @PLC_Awards

Our PLC Awards 2012 social media campaign engaged over 100,000 profiles.

The pick of the tweets are available to download here.